Women in Business Law Awards - Europe
Women in Business Law Awards - Europe

SHORTLIST 2020

We are proud to announce the 2020 finalists for the Europe awards. Lawyers from across a spectrum of practice areas, jurisdictions and sectors are represented on the shortlist. The mix of international firms and national practices provide a snapshot of the most advanced teams working in the legal profession today.

WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT DATE

The awards winners will be announced on September 10, 2020. During the current environment we sadly will not host a live ceremony this year, but keep an eye on our new website link to website for updates on our plans for a virtual awards presentation.
 
For more information on the shortlist, business development and marketing solutions, please email us

SHORTLIST 2020

Firm awards

Practice area awards

Rising star awards

Jurisdiction awards

Firm awards

Gender Diversity - National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co

Bär & Karrer

DORDA

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Portolano Cavallo

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Wolf Theiss

Mentorship Programme - National Firm

Bär & Karrer

Borenius

DORDA

Hengeler Mueller

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

Portolano Cavallo

Wolf Theiss

Minority Women Lawyer – National Firm

A&L Goodbody

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Arthur Cox

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Schellenberg Wittmer

Pro Bono -

National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co.

Arthur Cox

Efrat Deutsch & Co.

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen

Schellenberg Wittmer

Tadmor Levy & Co.

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Talent Management - National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co.

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Niederer Kraft Frey

Schellenberg Wittmer

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Work-Life Balance – National Firm

Arthur Cox

Borenius

Cuatrecasas

DORDA

Schellenberg Wittmer

Wolf Theiss

Women in Business Law - National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co.

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas

DORDA

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Portolano Cavallo

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Gender diversity -

International Firm

Arthur Cox

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Linklaters

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Mentorship Programme - International Firm

Baker McKenzie

Dechert

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Minority Women Lawyer – International Firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Dechert

Hogan Lovells

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Pro Bono -

International Firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Dechert

Dentons

Hogan Lovells

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Talent Management - International Firm

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Schellenberg Wittmer

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Work-Life Balance – International Firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

Holland & Knight

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Women in Business Law - International Firm

Arthur Cox

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Schellenberg Wittmer

Practice area awards

Rising star awards

Jurisdiction awards

Firm awards

Practice area awards

Best in Aviation

Claudia Hess, Unwantschky Dangel Borst
Debra Erni, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Gwyn O’Flynn, Holland & Knight
Hilary Marren, McCann FitzGerald
Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co.
Marie O’Brien, A&L Goodbody
Victoria Koob, Holland & Knight

Best in Banking and Finance

Alexandra Hageluken, Latham & Watkins

Barbara Mayer-Trautmann, Clifford Chance

Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer

Denise Diallo, White & Case

Emanuela Da Rin, BonelliErede

Emma Folds, Clifford Chance

Helen Burton, Ashurst

Kathleen Garrett, Arthur Cox

Tanja Tornkvist, White & Case

Best in Capital Markets – Debt

Amanda Thomas, Allen & Overy

Anna M Frankowska, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright Jeanette Cruz, Allen & Overy

Karolina Dunin-Wiczynska, Greenberg Traurig

Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins

Maria Soares do Lago, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Veronique Delaittre, Linklaters

Best in Capital Markets – Equity

Amanda Thomas, Allen & Overy

Christina Papanikolopoulou, Zepos & Yannopoulos

Claudia Parzani, Linklaters

Karolina Dunin-Wiczynska, Greenberg Traurig

Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick

Magda Viçoso, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox

Melissa Butler, White & Case

Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in Commercial Arbitration

Emmanuelle Cabrol, Ashurst
Gisela Knuts, Roschier
Isabelle Michou, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart
Rajinder Bassi, Kirkland & Ellis
Sandra De Vito Bieri, Bratschi
Sarah Vasani, Addleshaw Goddard
Sherina Petit, Norton Rose Fulbright
Sylvia Noury, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Wendy J Miles QC, Twenty Essex
Yas Banifatemi, Shearman & Sterling

Best in Competition and Antitrust

Anne Federle, Bird & Bird
Astrid Waser, Lenz & Staehelin
Daniela Seeliger, Linklaters
Ingrid Vandenborre, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Isabella Hartung, Barnert Egermann Illigasch
Kim Dietzel, Herbert Smith Freehills
Marta Sendrowicz, Allen & Overy
Suyong Kim, Hogan Lovells

Best in Copyright

 

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Lydia Mendola, Portolano Cavallo
Manon Rieger-Jansen, Bird & Bird
Maria Luísa Cyrne, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Marilena Nikolaraki, A. & K. Metaxopoulos & Partners Law Firm
Mine Güner, Baker McKenzie

Best in Corporate Governance

Barbara Corsetti, Portolano Cavallo
Catherine Grun-Meyer, Niederer Kraft Frey
Dovilė Burgienė, Walless
Elvan Aziz, Paksoy
Judith Aron, Dentons
Magda Viçoso, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Nieves Briz, Dentons

Best in Energy, Natural Resources, and Mining

Anna P Howell, Gibson Dunn
Carola Antonini, Chiomenti
Catarina Cunha e Tavora, Miranda & Associados
Cecilia van der Weijden, CMS
Helene Gelas, LPA – CGR avocats
Jennifer A Josefson, Morgan Lewis
Monica Colombera, Legance
Patricia Lawless, McCann FitzGerald

Best in Environment

Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox
Diana Ettner, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Ewa Rutkowska-Subocz, Dentons
Isabelle Larmuseau, LDR
Maria Kennedy, Matheson
Nicolien van den Biggelaar, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Ursula Schliessler, Jones Day
Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters

Best in Financial Regulation

Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie

Ezra Zahabi, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Ilanit Landesman Yogev, Herzog Fox Neeman

Karen Reynolds, Matheson

Kate Sumpter, Allen & Overy

Best in Insurance and Reinsurance

April McClements, Matheson
Aisling Gannon, Eversheds Sutherland
Helen Faulkner, DAC Beachcroft
Gunbritt Kammerer-Galahn, Taylor Wessing
Magdalena Nitsche, DORDA
Sandra Lodewijckx, Lydian
Severine Hotellier, Dentons
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Tanja Schramm, Clyde & Co.

Best in International Trade

Aline Doussin, Hogan Lovells
Anahita Thoms, Baker McKenzie
Claudia Santos Cruz,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Davina Garrod, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Tatjana Sachse, Sidley Austin

Best in Investment Funds

Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer
Deirdre McIlvenna, Maples Group
Diala Minott, Paul Hastings
Ellen Cramer de-Jong, Allen & Overy
Gayle Bowen, Pinsent Masons
Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach
Nathalie Duguay, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Tara Doyle, Matheson
Tara O’Riley, Arthur Cox

Best in Labour and Employment

Anne Kleffmann, Latham & Watkins
Brechtje Nollen, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Doris-Maria Schuster, Gleiss Lutz
Geraldine Carr, Matheson
Henriette Stakemann, Plesner
Katell Deniel-Allioux, Dentons
Margarita Karpenko, DLA Piper
Orly Gerbi, Herzog Fox & Neeman
Pernille Nørkær, Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen

Best in Life Sciences

Adela Williams, Arnold & Porter
Emannuelle Trombe, McDermott Will & Emery
Francine Borogyanyi, DORDA
Genevieve Michaux, King & Spalding
Ina vom Feld, Herbert Smith Freehills
Karina Hellbert, Polak & Partner
Liz Cohen, Bristows
Manja Epping, Taylor Wessing
Sarah Hanson, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Best in Litigation

Christine Sévère, Dentons
Eileen Roberts, A&L Goodbody
Eve Mulconry, Arthur Cox
Evelyn Tjon-En-Fa, Bird & Bird
Helen Carty, Clifford Chance
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Manon Cordewener, Hogan Lovells
Sara Biglieri, Dentons
Sharon Daly, Matheson

Best in Mergers & Acquisitions

Aedamar Comiskey, Linklaters
Alyssa Auberger, Baker McKenzie
Catarina Brito Ferreira, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Deborah Janssens, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Elisabet Lundgren, Linklaters
Helen Rodwell, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang
Kate Romain, Bredin Prat
Katinka Middelkoop, Allen & Overy
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox

Best in Patents

Anna Wolters-Hohne (Dr), Bird & Bird
Anne Katrin Schon, Hoffmann Eitle
Claudia Milbradt, Clifford Chance
Elisabetta Papa, Societa Italiana Brevetti
Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy
Miriam Gundt, Hogan Lovells
Nicola Dagg, Kirkland & Ellis
Penny Gilbert (Dr), Powell Gilbert

Best in Privacy and Data Protection

Ariane Mole, Bird & Bird
Bridget Treacy, Hunton Andrews Kurth
Cynthia O’Donoghue, Reed Smith
Elisabeth Thole, Van Doorne
Hazel Grant, Fieldfisher
Henriette Tielemans, Covington & Burling
Jane Finlayson-Brown, Allen & Overy
Nicola Fulford, Hogan Lovells
Undine von Diemar, Jones Day

Best in Private Equity

Amy Mahon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Christina Kokko, Vinge
Diana Riberio Duarte,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing
Emmanuelle Henry, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy
Katja Butler, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Malin Leffler, Roschier

Best in Product Liability

Alison Newstead, Shook Hardy & Bacon
Carolina Revenga, Hogan Lovells
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells
Louisa Caswell, Addleshaw Goddard
Mariana Soares David,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Sarah L Croft, Shook Hardy & Bacon
Valerie Kenyon, Hogan Lovells

Best in Project Finance

Caroline Miller Smith, White & Case
Filipa Morais Alcada,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Paule Biensan, White & Case
Teresa Empis Falcao, VdA
Vanda Cascao, VdA
Victoria Westcott, Reed Smith

Best in Real Estate

Agata Jurek-Zbrojska, Greenberg Traurig
Agnieszka Stankiewicz, Greenberg Traurig
Cecile Berger Meyer, Lenz & Staehelin
Imogen Moss, Allen & Overy
Jackie Newstead, Hogan Lovells
Klara Stepankova, Kinstellar
Sally Anne Stone, Matheson
Sibylle Schnyder, CMS von Erlach Poncet

Best in Restructuring & Insolvency

Alexandra E Bigot, Latham & Watkins
Anna Maria Pukszto, Dentons
Caroline Texier, DLA Piper
Elaine Nolan, Kirkland & Ellis
Fedra Valencia, Cuatrecasas
Filipa Cotta, PLMJ
Joanna Gumpelson, De Pardieu Brocas Maffei
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Sigrid Jansen, Allen & Overy
Tanja Luginbuhl, Lenz & Staehelin

Best in Shipping and Maritime

Catia Fernandes, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Elinor Dautlich, HFW
Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams
Vivienne Pittroff, HFW

Best in Structured Finance and Securitisation

Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie
Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Maria Soares do Lago,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Mariette van’t Westeinde, Loyens & Loeff
Rachel Kelly, Addleshaw Goddard
Sally Onions, Allen & Overy
Sarah Caldwell, Reed Smith

Best in Tax

Anne-Sophie Kerfant, Orrick Rambaud Martel
Brenda A Coleman, Ropes & Gray
Catarina Belim, Belim Legal Services
Emmanuelle Pontnau-Faure, Ashurst
Helen Lethaby, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lydia Challen, Allen & Overy
Marieke Bakker, Loyens & Loeff
Maura Dineen, DLA Piper

Best in Tax Litigation

Andreia Gabriel Pereira, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Liesl Fichardt, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Serena Cabrita Neto, PLMJ
Veronique Millischer, Baker McKenzie

Best in Technology, Media, and Telecommunications

Almudena Arpón de Mendívil Aldama, Gomez-Acebo & Pombo
Daniela De Pasquale, Ughi e Nunziante
Diane Mullenex, Pinsent Masons
Frederique Dupuis-Toubol, Bird & Bird
Ines Ferrai Careto,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Jacqueline Schaap, Visser Schaap & Kreijger
Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins
Ruth Hunter, Matheson

Best in Trademarks

Anne Marie Verschuur, NautaDutilh
Imogen Fowler, Hogan Lovells
Jessica Le Gros, Baker McKenzie
Karin Cederlund, Sandart & Partners
Manon Rieger-Jansen, Bird & Bird
Maria Luisa Cyrne,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Maureen Daly, Beauchamps
Sara Ashby, Wiggin
Vanessa Marsland, Clifford Chance

Best in Transfer Pricing

Astrid Pieron, Mayer Brown
Catherine Galvin, Matheson
Catherine O’Meara, Matheson
Natalie Reypens, Loyens & Loeff
Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Best in Trusts and Estates

Andrea Dorjee-Good, Schellenberg Wittmer
Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Clare Maurice, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Kinga M Weiss, Walder Wyss
Line-Alexa Glotin, UGGC & Associes
Natalie Peter, Blum & Grob Attorneys at Law
Patricia Guerra, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Roberta Harvey, Forsters
Stephanie Auferil, Arkwood SCP
Susan O’Connell, O’Connell Brennan
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in White Collar Crime

Anne-Marie Ottaway, Greenberg Traurig
Caroline Black, Dechert
Christine Braamskamp, Jenner & Block
Joanna Rickards, Mishcon de Reya
Lisa van der Wal, de Roos & Pen
Sara George, Sidley Austin
Simone Kämpfer, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Stephanie Schott, Kipper + Dirth
Susannah Cogman, Herbert Smith Freehills

Rising star awards

Jurisdiction awards

Firm awards

Practice area awards

Rising star awards

Corporate

Andrea Giger, Niederer Kraft Frey
Claire Coppel, Allen & Overy
Ella Omelchenko, Clifford Chance
Margarida Torres Gama,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Michelle Tong, Sidley Austin

Finance

Emma Danforth, Allen & Overy
Iona Misheva, Allen & Overy
Maria Soares do Lago,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Mitchell Ikoghode, Allen & Overy
Niamh O’Shea, Maples Group
Nikki Johnstone, Allen & Overy

IP

Andrea Jarolímková , Bird & Bird
Bethan Hopewell (Dr), Powell Gilbert
Denisa Švecová, Bird & Bird
Miriam Ballhausen, Bird & Bird

Litigation

Aoife McCluskey, Matheson
Aurélie Conrad Hari, Bär & Karrer
Deirdre O’Mahony, Arthur Cox
Joana Galvão Teles,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Tax

Andrea Nordin, Niederer Kraft Frey
Caroline Austin, Matheson
Elga Reana Tozzi, Niederer Kraft Frey
Ines Pinto Leite,
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
Ruth Bloch Riemer, Bär & Karrer

Jurisdiction awards

Firm awards

Practice area awards

Rising star awards

Jurisdiction awards

Austria

DORDA

Barnert Egermann Illigasch

Wolf Theiss

Benelux

Arendt & Medernach

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Lydian

NautaDutilh

Van Doorne

Visser Schaap & Kreijger

France

Debevoise & Plimpton

LPA-CGR avocats

Shearman & Sterling

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Germany

Hengeler Mueller

Gleiss Lutz

Hoffmann Eitle

Urwantschky Dangel Borst

Iberian

Belim

CRS Advogados

Cuatrecasas

Gomez-Acebo & Pombo

Miranda & Associados

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

PLMJ

VdA

Ireland

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Beauchamps

Eversheds Sutherland

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

Israel

Agmon Co & Rosenberg Hacohen & Co

Efrat Deutsch & Co.

H-F & Co Law Offices

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Lipa Meir & Co.

Pearl Cohen

Tadmor Levy

Italy

BonelliErede

Chiomenti

Legance

Portolano Cavallo

Societa Italiana Brevetti

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Ughi e Nunziante

Nordic

Haavind

Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen

Plesner

Roschier

Sandart & Partners

Vinge

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer

Bratschi

Niederer Kraft Frey

Schellenberg Wittmer

UK (International Firms)

Allen & Overy

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Clifford Chance

Dechert

Dentons

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Paul Hastings

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom